Strathalbyn Garden Club

Your Subtitle text

Club Programme






Meeting Programme from January 2014 - December 2019

 2020 Meetings  Speaker/Activity  Topic for Discussion
 January 24th  Bev Lane  Herbal Medicine
 February 28th  Dan Duval  Native Orchids, seed collection
 March 27th  Helen Stacey-Bunton &       David Bunton  Exploring wild flowers and gardens in UK and USA
 April 24th  Christine Graham   Experiences of a Rep in retail & wholesale nurseries
 May 22nd  Joanne McPhee  Fleurieu Regional Waste Authority
 June 26th   Glen Williams  Treenet - Significant Trees and Avenues of Honour
 July 24th AGM Please see note on Home Page
 August 28th Helen Stacey-Bunton and David Bunton Exporing wild flowers and gardens in UK and USA
 September 25th   David Cobbolt  Warrawong Wildlife Sanctuary
 Saturday October 10th  Cavalcade of Gardens  
 Friday October 16th  Car pool visit to Warrawong  More details to come
October 23rd  Bloom competition  
November 27th  End of Year Lunch  Strathalbyn Neighbourhood Centre, Parke Avenue
     
 2019 
Meetings
 Speaker/Activity  Topic for Discussion
 January 25th  Paul Lindon  Heritage Roses
 February 22nd   Sandy Cummings  Weeds and declared plants
 March 22nd  Karlene Maywald  Murray River & SA
 April 26th  Robert Hatcher  The Art of Bonsai
 May TBA  Nirvana Farm  Coach Trip
 May 24th  Margaret Lee  Native Plants in Mediterranean Gardens
 June 28th   AGM  
 June 28th  Uwe Stroeher  Microbes - Magicians in the Soil
 July 26th  Penny Fairweather  Experiences as an RAN nurse in remote Aboriginal Communities
 August 23rd  Matt Daniel  Angas Zinc Mine habitat regeneration
September 27th  Rosie Verco  Maintaining mobility for gardening
 October 25th  Bloom competition  Festival of flowers
 2018 Meetings  Speaker/Activity  Topic for Discussion
January 19th  Andrew Barker  Grow Free * Note earlier January meeting due to Australia Day Holiday on 26th January
February 23rd  Elizabeth Caldicott  Oriental Gardens
March 23rd  Barbara Colquhoun  Althorpe Island Conservation Park
 April 13th Friday  Carpool Outing  Details in February Newsletter
 April 27th  Brian Noone  Growing Capers
 April 27th  Launch Neutrog Order  Order forms and price list in April Newsletter
 May 25th  Tony & Trevor  Cut Above special garden tools
 June 22nd  AGM  Subs due
 June 22nd  John Zwar  An update on the Port Augusta Arid Botanical Gardens
 July 18th  Neutrog Pick up 9.30am - Noon  Lions Shed, Walsh Ave, Strathalbyn
 July 27th   Alice McCleary  Unley Gardeners Plant Rescue Group
 August 24th  Paul Depuglia   The latest at Neutrog
 August 25th - 26th  SA Garden Rally  Cornerstone College, Mt Barker & local gardens
September 28th  Jan Forrest  Great Victorian Desert
 October 6th  Cavalcade of Gardens  
 October 19th  Paech Farm Visit  Car pool, full day trip
 October 26th  Bloom Competition  Best blooms in 4 categories
 October 26th  Margaret Jenkins  Water Irises
 November 25th  Christmas Lunch  
     
     
     
 2017 Meetings  Speaker/Activity  Topic for Discussion
 January 27th  Michael Keelan  Gardening
 February24th  Amanda Reynolds  Green Platypus Gardens
 March 24th  Geoff Spear  Orchids
 March 24th  Knitted Garden  Deadline for contributing flowers
 April 21st Coach trip Jurlique, Mt Lofty Botanic Gardens
 April 28th Sharee Kelly  Native Flowering Plants
 May 6th - 7th  Strathalbyn Craft Fair Knitted Garden on Display Strathalbyn Town Hall
 May 26th  Barb Field
Launch Neutrog Order
Adelaide's Botanic Garden; Order form and price list attached to May Newsletter
 June 23rd Garden Club AGM 20th Birthday Celebrations at the Strath Town Hall
 July 28th  Lorraine Thompson  Herbs and Succulents
 August 23rd  Neutrog pick-up  Walsh Avenue
August 25th  Edmund Gooden of Sacred Grove  Organic Native Plant-based Health Products
 September 22nd  Paul Depuglia
Market Day
 The benefits of Neutrog in the garden
Book a space and sell plants and garden items
 October ?  Cavalcade of Gardens  Details TBA
 October 27th  Margaret Jenkins
Annual Bloom Competition
 Irises
4 categories to enter
 November 24th  End of year lunch  Details TBA
     
 2016 Meetings  Speaker/Activity  Topic for Discussion
January 29th
 Elizabeth Caldicott
 Garden Travels
February 26th  Pam Catcheside
 Fungi of the Mt Lofty Ranges
March 18th
 Coach Trip
 Al-Ru Farm and Virginia Nursery
March 25th
 No Meeting due to Good Friday
 
April 22nd  Pam Marshall
 Eco Living
May 27th  Jane Brummitt
 May Gibbs and Nutcote
 May 27th
 Launch Neutrog Order
 
June 24th  AGM Consider standing for the Committee
June 24th  Deb Cantrill from Nirvana Organic Farm
 Weaving with natural fibres
 July 1st
 Car Pool Excursion
 Newman's Horseradish Farm plus more
 July 22nd
 Linda and Les Crane
 Beekeeping
 August 26th
 Wendy Phillips and Bob Daly
 Birds in the Garden
 August 31st
 Pick up Neutrog
 9.30 - 1.30 Walsh Avenue
 September 23rd
 TBC  
 October 8th
 Cavalcade of Gardens
 5 Gardens to view around Strathalbyn
 November 25th
 Celebratory Lunch
 A new venue TBA
     
Speakers in 2014
Topic for Discussion 
 January 24th
 John Zwar
 The Waite Institute and Arboretum & Urrbrae
 February 28th
 Esther Landells
Fleurieu Regional Waste Authority on Recycling
 March 28th
Chris Perry
Perry's Fruit & Nut Nursery
April 23rd
Visit to Sophie Thomson's Garden
Mt Barker
April 25th
NO MEETING
ANZAC Day
May 9th
Coach Trip
See February Newsletter for details
May 23rd
Bloom Competition
1 entry in each category per member
May 23rd
Vince Davies
Neutrog Update and Q & A
May 23rd
Eden Valley Fire Recovery Support
Bring deonations of plants & seeds etc.
June 27th
AGM
Consider nominating for the Committee
 June 27th
 Sophie Thomson
 "Spring Into Action"
 July 25th
 Greg Ruckett
 Growing and Caring for Bulbs
August 22nd Norma Keily Garden Lovers Holiday
 September 26th
Rob Fairweather
 Birds & Basic Photography
 October 11th
 Cavalcade of Gardens
1 - 4pm More details to follow
 October 12th
 Judging for Strathalbyn Show   Spring Garden Competition
 October 24th
 Christabel Saddler
 Gardens in Art
October 24th
 Bloom Competition
 3 categories - 1 entry per member
 October 31st
 Bus Trip
 Urrbrae House and Arboretum
November 24th
Garden Party
Visit to "Sogorra Breac" - Marchant Rd.
 November 28th
 Christmas Lunch
 Strathalbyn Bowling Club
 December 26th
 No Meeting
 Christmas Break
 Speakers in 2015
   
 January 23rd
 John Zwar
 International Botanical Congress - Dunedin NZ
 February 27th
 Barbara Ward
 Water Plants
 March 27th
 Rodney Hutchinson
 Ants
 April 27th
 Troy McKenzie
 Companion Planting
 May 27th
 Vince Davey
 Neutrog Update
 June 26th
 Graham Morris
 Cymbidium Orchids
 July 24th
 Michael Coulson
 CFS - Fire Ready
 August 21st
 Neutrog delivery and Murray Bridge Garden Club visit
 Pick up Neutrog from Walsh Avenue
 August 28th
 Mark Thomas
 Gondwana Landscape Design & Consultancy
 September 25th
 Jeff Reid
 Mangroves - Where the land meets the sea
 October 10th
 Cavalcade of Gardens
 Visit local gardens
 October 23rd
 Kym Syrus and Bloom Competition
 Roses & More
 November 27th
 End of Year Lunch
 Strathalbyn Bowling Club
 2016
January 29th

 5th Friday to avoid the Tour Down Under
 




Joy & Chris' Garden - October 2011
Web Hosting Companies